Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    26 9' 6" S, 28 13' 44" E
    Age
    53
    Posts
    3,474

    Default Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    I'm trying to make a .418 bullet sizer.

    I can get the hole size to 10.5 mm [ .413 ] exactly with a reamer I have . After that, it's not so easy.

    First try got it to .423, second to .421 . That took most of three days.

    I'd really like to get it right third time round, I'm running out of silver steel bar.

  2. #2
    User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    KZN
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    These are not that difficult to make with the right equipment. I can help you when I next have my machinery set up for making fluted cutters. Setup at present is for something else which I cannot break down yet.
    PM me a contact number if you are interested.

  3. #3
    User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    26 9' 6" S, 28 13' 44" E
    Age
    53
    Posts
    3,474

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Quote Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
    These are not that difficult to make with the right equipment. I can help you when I next have my machinery set up for making fluted cutters. Setup at present is for something else which I cannot break down yet.
    PM me a contact number if you are interested.
    Thanks, if I don't succeed in the next week or so I will contact you.

  4. #4
    User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    26 9' 6" S, 28 13' 44" E
    Age
    53
    Posts
    3,474

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    I won't be needing that reamer.

    I managed to get it a shade under .417, so it's pause and test for now.

  5. #5
    User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    KZN
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Polish slowly!
    And carefully.

  6. #6
    User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    26 9' 6" S, 28 13' 44" E
    Age
    53
    Posts
    3,474

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Quote Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
    Polish slowly!
    And carefully.
    I finally did, after not doing that the first two times.

    Polish, size one bullet, measure : repeat.

  7. #7
    User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    KZN
    Age
    58
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Glad you came right. Polish-measure-polish-measure is the same procedure for making a reamer.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Hi S

    You did not perhaps take some pics along the way? I would love to see the process you followed.

    ATB
    Sweet

  9. #9
    User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    West Coast
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 414gates View Post
    I finally did, after not doing that the first two times.

    Polish, size one bullet, measure : repeat.
    The good old way, work a little, measure a lot. And then we get windgat and work a lot and measure too little, oops ok lets start all over again. Enjoy your handywork.

  10. #10
    User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    26 9' 6" S, 28 13' 44" E
    Age
    53
    Posts
    3,474

    Default Re: Anyone have .418 parallel reamer

    Quote Originally Posted by Sweet View Post
    Hi S

    You did not perhaps take some pics along the way? I would love to see the process you followed.

    ATB
    Sweet
    I can put some pics together.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •