Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    User
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    PTA
    Posts
    109

    Default Upgrading my EDC - licensing implications?

    I thought of upgrading my EDC pistol to something better. Initially bought my current one out of need, but now I would like something better/lighter out of want.

    I have a single section 13 license.

    Question now is, do I simply apply as if a new license? Or do I state in the motivation that I am upgrading? They will surely pick up that I am currently licensed, and want to know why I need another FA?

    And my original FA, can I relicense that under sport shooting? I'd prefer to keep it too, instead of selling. And does the sport shooting relicense need to happen first? Or can I hand in both apps simultaneously?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Upgrading my EDC - licensing implications?

    Just purchase and license the new firearm under sport.

    You can carry either. No need to complicate things

    Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    User
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    PTA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Upgrading my EDC - licensing implications?

    Quote Originally Posted by ShirazA View Post
    Just purchase and license the new firearm under sport.

    You can carry either. No need to complicate things

    Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk
    The most elegant solutions are often the simplest ones. Thanks, dunno why I didn't think of this in the first place.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •