Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Age
    23
    Posts
    5

    Default Section 13 and 15 competency

    Good day guys, I am new to gunsite. I just got into firearms recently and now I find myself here (the bug has bit me obviously :D)...
    The question I have is this, if I have a section 13 handgun and I now want to apply for a section 15 handgun. Do I have to reapply for a competency certificate or do I just apply for a licence and skip the competency step because I already have a competency certificate and handgun training ?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Section 13 and 15 competency

    You have already been declared competent to carry the handgun, therefore don't need to re-do.

  3. #3
    User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Age
    23
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Abdul Adam View Post
    You have already been declared competent to carry the handgun, therefore don't need to re-do.
    Thank you 👍

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •