Results 21 to 30 of 117
Thread: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
-
22-02-2017, 22:47 #21
- Join Date
- Jan 2015
- Location
- BRACKENFELL, CAPE TOWN
- Age
- 41
- Posts
- 1,034
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
+100 for Way of the gun. Also Lord of war. And I'd say Deadpool is very much a gun guy movie.
Sent from my SM-J500F using Tapatalk
-
22-02-2017, 22:52 #22
- Join Date
- Dec 2015
- Location
- Cape Town
- Posts
- 914
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
Almost forgot about A Fistful of Dollars
-
24-02-2017, 07:21 #23
- Join Date
- Feb 2017
- Posts
- 5
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
13 Hours a great movie.
John Wick 2.
Youtube some of his training and shooting for the film.
Keanu can shoot.
-
24-02-2017, 07:24 #24
- Join Date
- May 2009
- Location
- Johannesburg
- Posts
- 6,447
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
Street Kings. More Keanu.
-
24-02-2017, 07:24 #25
- Join Date
- Feb 2017
- Posts
- 5
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
New Book and a movie in the making.
RED PLATOON.
-
24-02-2017, 07:42 #26
- Join Date
- Apr 2015
- Location
- Vaal Triangle
- Age
- 35
- Posts
- 443
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
American Sniper - Bradley Cooper
-
24-02-2017, 21:14 #27
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Posts
- 106
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
Last man standing.
Bruce Willis.
Forgotten flick.....but pretty good in my books!!!
Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
-
24-02-2017, 21:26 #28
- Join Date
- Jun 2010
- Location
- Cape Town
- Age
- 47
- Posts
- 9,403
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
Heat is still a good shootout.
-
24-02-2017, 21:28 #29
- Join Date
- Jan 2014
- Location
- Edenvale
- Age
- 54
- Posts
- 843
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
I am busy reading Red Platoon. It's is excellent so far. I hope the movie is as good.
I see 13 Hours is showing on DSTV Catch Up. I think its the best modern warfare movie since Blackhawk Down.
-
24-02-2017, 22:51 #30
- Join Date
- Jan 2016
- Location
- ZA
- Posts
- 118
Re: THE BEST GUN MOVIES
My list, in no particular order as they are all rated #1 :)
A. "I AM THERE"
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Tears of the Sun - I know Bruce Willis is in it and makes it a bit difficult on the front of not thinking it is bigger than life, but it flows well.
3 Special Forces - One would be excused, reading the title, that some Hollywood twat would be in this, but it is a partial-French movie and the movie quickly turns from an easy-to-watch military shoot-em movie to a very gripping story of spec ops squad running and enduring for survival
B. THE EPICs
4. We were soldiers
5. Saving Private Ryan
C. GRITTY AND IN YOUR FACE
6. 13 Hours
7. American Sniper
8. Lone Survivor
9. The Green Zone
D. SERIES
10. Flashpoint - It is not all about shooting the bad guys! Sometime compassion is required.
11. The Unit
12. Tour of duty
WHAT ABOUT A BOOK!
1. Die bul van Kashimbo (Doc Immleman) - A hunting safari ends in fending off terrorists. I read this book in Standard 3 as prescribed Afrikaans book and it is still tops today.
LekkerRy!
:)
Bookmarks